Privacy Statement

The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected. The 12 principles are:

  1. Purpose of collection of personal information
  2. Source of personal information
  3. Collection of information from subject
  4. Manner of collection of personal information
  5. Storage and Security of personal information
  6. Access to personal information
  7. Correction of personal information
  8. Accuracy, etc, of personal information to be checked before use
  9. Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary
  10. Limits on use of personal information
  11. Limits on disclosure of personal information
  12. Unique identifiers

For more information please refer to the Privacy Commissioner's guide to the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments, or call the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline: 0800 803 909.

Ruapehu District Council (‘Council’) has a Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns regarding privacy issues, please telephone 07 895 8188.

Personal information provided to the Council may be held, used and disclosed by Council in the following ways :
  • to enable Council to communicate with you for Council purposes
  • to enable Council to provide you, or have provided to you advice and information concerning products and services that Council believes may be of interest to you
  • to enable Council to administer and maintain its records and carry out its required functions
  • this includes release of consenting documentation online for public access as a Building Consent is public information under the Building Act 2004 and the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987. This will include personal information on the consenting documents.

Certain sections of our services may use ‘cookies’, which are small data files sent to your computer, to store and track information about you when you access such sections of our online services. The majority of internet browsers will allow you to configure the settings used for cookies. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser, or remove or block specific cookies, then you may not be able to gain access to all of our online services.

Apart from cookies, no other information is gathered by the website about you or your computer.


 


 

Page reviewed: 30 Nov 2016 2:50pm