Progress of election results

​​​​​​

2019-10-12T16:38:00 Pacific/Auckland

12 Oct 19.

PROGRESS RESULTS OF ELECTION - 2019 Triennial Elections

RUAPEHU DISTRICT COUNCIL - 95% of votes counted

The progress result for the Ruapehu District Council elections held on Saturday 12th October is as follows.

This result is based upon the counting of approximately 95% of the returned voting papers. The progress result does not include some special votes and voting papers returned today that are still in transit to the processing centre. The outcome of these elections may change once all voting papers have been counted.

The voter return was 45.97%, being 3,534 voting papers, excluding voting papers in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

Mayoralty

CAMERON Don - elected

WINDELL Jacques TLC Set Us Free - excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 1,690. There were 10 informal votes and 141 blank votes.

Taumarunui Ward (5 vacancies)

NGATAI Karen - elected

WHEELER Kim - elected

GRAM Robyn - elected

DOYLE Adie - elected

COSFORD Graeme Independent - elected

WINDELL Jacques TLC Set Us Free - excluded

WHEELER Elaine - excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 291.53. There were 29 informal votes and 12 blank votes.

National Park Ward (1 vacancy)

WILSON Murray - elected

ZIMMER Peter - excluded

O'NEILL Simon - excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 157. There were 0 informal votes and 16 blank votes.

Waimarino-Waiouru Ward (4 vacancies)

GODDARD Ben - elected

NOTTAGE Rabbit - elected

PUE Elijah A vote for the future - elected

HOETA Vivienne - elected

HINCH Janelle excluded

GRIFFIN-CHAPPEL Gary - excluded

CARTER Kahurangi - excluded

PAKAI Elizabeth (Betty) - excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 202.09. There were 20 informal votes and 9 blank votes.

National Park Community Board (4 vacancies)

BOLTEN Mark - elected

MCCARTHY Clark - elected

ZIMMER Peter - elected

O'NEILL Simon - elected

WILSON Murray - * Withdrawn

(* Progress result only - Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 0. There were 3 informal votes and 9 blank votes.

Warwick Lampp
Electoral Officer
Ruapehu District Council

12 October 2019

Page reviewed: 12 Oct 2019 4:38pm