Boil Water Notices FAQ's

​​WHAT ARE THE REASONS FOR A BOIL WATER NOTICE?

There are different reasons for a 'boil' water' notice.  The most common reason is recent tests of the drinking water supply have shown that the water may not be safe to drink (eg: has no chlorine or residual) or it is contaminated with micro-organisms (germs) that can cause illness. 

The extent of restriction on water use  depends on the situation and the reason for issuing the notice.  Always follow the information provided by local council or Public Health Service on water use.

IMMEDIATE ACTIONS FOR YOU TO TAKE:

  1. To make the tap water safe to drink, boil all tap water for a rolling boil of at least minutes and let it cool before use.  This includes all tap water that can be swallowed eg: for brushing teeth, making ice, dilution of juice, infant formula and tap water for food preparation.

  2. Be especially careful with infants, the elderly and people with immuno-compromised conditions.

  3. Share this information with all the people you come into contact with who live or work in the affected area eg: schools, hospitals, businesses.

WHO IS AFFECTED?

A Boil Water Notice applies to all drinking water supplied by the affected water treatment plant.

I'VE GOT ACCOMMODATION BOOKED IN THE AREA, SHOULD I STILL TRAVEL?

Yes.  Please use water wisely and follow the precautions in the boil water notice.

WHAT IF I'VE ALREADY DRANK THE WATER - WILL I GET SICK?

The majority of people who unintentionally drink the water will not get sick.  At risk groups are babies, young children, the elderly and people who have compromised immune systems.  Please contact Healthline 0800 611 116 if you are concerned, or contact your own doctor if you start to feel unwell.

HOW DO I USE WATER WHEN A BOIL WATER NOTICE HAS BEEN ISSUED?

Boil all tap water for about 2 minutes at a rolling boil before using.  Be sure to boil water before drinking, making up baby formula and juices, washing fruit and vegetables and brushing teeth.  Remember: hot water from your tap is also not safe to drink as the temperature of the hot water cylinder is not hot enough to kill any bacteria that may be present.

HOW DO I BOIL THE WATER?

Boiling water will kill disease-causing organisms.  Place the water in a clean metal pot and bring to a rolling boil for at least 2 minutes.  Electric jugs with a cut-off switch can be used – as long as the jug is full.  Boiled water should be covered and allowed to cool before use.

CAN I TAKE BATH OR SHOWER?

Adults, teens and older children may shower or bathe with water directly from the tap as long as no water is swallowed.  If you have recent surgical wounds or a chronic illness, you may want to use bottled or boiled water for bathing until the notice is lifted.

 WHAT ABOUT BRUSHING TEETH AND SHAVING?

It is advised that you use boiled or bottled for brushing your teeth.  You can shave as usual using tap water.

CAN I USE THE WATER FOR HANDWASHING?

If the boil water notice has been issued as a precaution and there is no outbreak of any illness, vigorous handwashing using tap water and soap is sufficient. 

HOW DO I PREPARE FOOD AND DRINKS?

Fruit and vegetables should be washed using cooled, boiled water.  It is advisable to not use ice, food or drinks that may have been prepared with unboiled water.

WHAT SHOULD I DO ABOUT FEEDING MY BABY?

If breastfeeding, continue as usual.  If you are using baby formula, prepare using bottled or cooled previously boiled water.  Wash and sterilise bottles and teats by boiling or microwaving.

WHAT ACTIONS ARE BEING TAKEN?

Ruapehu District Council will notify when water quality returns to a safe level. It is important to keep boiling your tap water unless otherwise notified by the Council.

WHO DO I CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION?

For detailed information contact Ruapehu District Council on 07 895 8188 or 06 385 8364.
 

Page reviewed: 16 Jul 2019 4:08pm