Ohura-Taumarunui Bus Trial

​Trial bus service has now ended.


 

​Trial period.

The trial runs from Thursday 11 July until Thursday 26 September.

​Timetable and route.

The route will go from Taumarunui to Ohura via SH43 and return the same way.
For efficiency and economic reasons the service needs to be coordinated with the school bus timetable (the service will run during school holidays).

​Morning service: Taumarunui to Ohura via SH43

  • Taumarunui      08.30 am   
  • Aukopae            08.55
  • Tokirima            09.10
  • Mangaparo      09.20 
  • Ohura                09.30
  • Matiere            09.50
  • Tuhua                10.00
  • Taumarunui    10.30am

Return journey.

The bus for the return journey will leave the Taumarunui Railway Station at 1.30pm.

Cost.

  • A trip will be $6 return per person (child and adult).
  • Cash only please (no EFTPOS)
  • The cost of the trial is being subsidised by Council. 

Prams, Walkers, Bikes and Wheelchairs.

  • Prams and Walkers ARE permitted on the bus. They are stored in luggage compartments under the bus for the journey.
  • Bikes and Wheelchairs are NOT permitted. Unfortunately these cannot be handled for the trial period.

​Hospital and New World

​​The bus will stop will stop at the Hospital and New World on demand. ​

Info flyer

This info is available in a flyer. Download for viewing/printing here.​ Alternatively call Customer Services on 895 8188 and we can send one out to you.

Route Map

Page reviewed: 02 Oct 2019 11:07am